EVERYONE IS APPROVED
 

Privacy Policy

Asmartchoice.ca, owned and operated by Smart Choice Sales and Lease Ownership Inc. (“Smart Choice”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to the protection of personal information for customers under the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which has been in effect since January 1st, 2004.
As part of this act, Smart Choice and its subsidiaries and partners, other financial and business parties, consumer reporting agencies and our service vendors (whether engaged by or on behalf of us or any of our assignees) have incorporated a Privacy Policy that adheres to the new laws and as such requires consent for the use of personal information from its customers.

Personal Information and Third Parties 
                                                       

We may share or sell Personal Information with any other Smart Choice related company ("Affiliated Company", collectively "Affiliated Companies") and with other companies with whom Smart Choice or any Affiliated Company does business ("Non-Affiliated Third Parties") as permitted by law and described in this privacy policy. These Affiliated Companies and Non-Affiliated Third Parties may include but are not limited to financial service providers, such as banks, lenders, loan brokers, collection agencies, credit counseling agencies, consumer reporting agencies,  insurance agencies and other insurance service providers, bill payment agencies, pawn providers, financing providers, leasing providers and non-financial companies, such as payroll service providers, advertisers, marketing companies, lead generators, companies or individuals that do industry-related research, surveys or polls, and holding companies, or agents, contractors, or representatives of any of the foregoing entities. Affiliated Companies and Non-Affiliated Third Parties may use Personal Information for any legal purpose, including, but not limited to, improving existing products and services, and contacting you to offer products and services that may be of interest to you. We may also disclose Personal Information to companies who perform services on our behalf.

Collection and Use


From time to time, we may collect information from you, references, employers, other financial and business parties, consumer reporting agencies and other third party sources. We may also collect personal information about you through ongoing interactions with us. You agree that we or our service vendors (whether engaged by or on behalf of us or any of our assignees) can use it:

  • to open, manage, maintain, service, process, analyze, audit, promote and collect on account(s);
  • to verify identity and other customer information;
  • to financial institutions for payment processing purposes;
  • to enforce the terms of your agreement(s);
  • to verify your current and ongoing credit worthiness;
  • to protect you from identity theft, fraud, and unauthorized access to your account;
  • to assess your ongoing eligibility or suitability for services provided by Smart Choice;
  • to assess your needs for other products or services provided by Smart Choice ;
  • to advertise, market and inform you of special promotions or products for customers who have chosen to receive such communication, including mail, email, text messaging, and telephone including the use of automatic dialers and announcing devices;
  • to enter you in and administer free promotional contests that we may offer from time to time, and if you win, to identify you for promotion and advertising purposes;
  • to protect the business interests of Smart Choice and its customers, including to detect and prevent fraud and other unauthorized or illegal activities;
  • to share application and transaction information with consumer reporting agencies and other parties who have financial, employment or business dealings with you; and for any purpose permitted or required by law.
  • to maintain business records for reasonable periods of time to meet legal and regulatory record keeping requirements.

This information may also be shared with any person or entity to which we have assigned or transferred an interest in your account or any debt or interest due under the terms to be provided in the Agreement, if approved, and/or any of our rights and obligations under the Agreement (including any subsequent assignee or transferee).
Smart Choice’s website(s) do not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We would only obtain this information if you supply it by sending us an email or by filling out a form on our website. Your knowledge, consent and active participation are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personally identifiable information except where required or permitted by law. Such personally identifiable information may include your name, street address, e-mail address, company name and/or telephone numbers, etcetera (collectively referred to herein as “Personal Information”).
If you give us your Social Insurance Number, we may use it to identify you with consumer reporting agencies and other parties, and we may keep it in our records with your other information, even after your account is closed, and use all such information for the purposes stated herein. We may exchange personal information on an ongoing basis with credit bureaus (so they can verify your personal information, ensure the completeness of the information, maintain the integrity of the credit granting system, and cooperate with local, provincial and national authorities in order to protect you and us from fraudulent transactions). We may share your information, such as name, street address, e-mail address, and telephone number with other companies in the Smart Choice family and carefully selected business partners. In addition, we may use your information in order to identify your preferences and determine your eligibility for special offers and discounts, if approved, or to make another offer to you even if you are declined for this application. Smart Choice may use your internet protocol address to help diagnose problems with its server and to administer its website, to identify users and their activities on any Smart Choice website, and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

Smart Choice’s websites may employ “cookies” to facilitate process sequencing and collection and maintenance of customer information. If cookies are employed, then they will only be used to gather information for the purposes stated above.
The Web Site uses "cookies", a technology that installs a small amount of information on a Web Site user's computer to permit the Web Site to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Web Site. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Web Site, to track your activity at the Web Site, to respond to your needs, and to otherwise facilitate your Web Site experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Web Site and your ability to access certain features of the Web Site or engage in transactions through the Web Site.
Smart Choice may use web cookies or pixel tags to compile tracking information reports regarding Web Site user demographics, Web Site traffic patterns, and Web Site purchases. We may then provide these reports to advertisers and others. None of the tracking information in these reports can be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users.
Smart Choice displays interest-based advertising using information you make available to us when you interact with our sites, content, or services.

Email and Links


Smart Choice does not guarantee the confidentiality of any communications made by you via e-mail or otherwise through our websites. If you wish to provide information of a confidential or sensitive nature to Smart Choice, please contact us directly by telephone to arrange for delivery/transmission of such information by secure means.
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. These other websites are not governed by our privacy policy and we are not responsible for any personal information which you provide while visiting other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Safeguards


Your privacy is important and is protected using appropriate, commercially reasonable security safeguards. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is totally secure, so we cannot warrant the security of any transmission to or from us, which is at your risk. Reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information accurate. However, in order to achieve this goal we rely on you to advise us of any changes, including your contact information. Authorized employees, agents and mandataries of Smart Choice who require access to personal information to fulfill their job requirements will have access to personal information. To identify and verify records of your personal information maintained by Smart Choice in accordance with PIPEDA or to direct us not to share such information with third parties or use such information for these purposes, send a written request to the Smart Choice Privacy Officer at 72 St Leger Street, Kitchener Ontario, N2H 6R4

Consent

Personal information will only be collected, used, or disclosed with your consent, except in certain circumstances permitted or required by law. The way in which we seek consent may vary and can be express or implied depending upon the sensitivity of the information. By submitting personal information to Smart Choice or its service providers and agents, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you provide Smart Choice or our service providers and agents with personal information of another individual, you will be deemed by Smart Choice to have obtained consent from such person to enable us to collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.  Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of personal information at the time of collection. In certain exceptional circumstances, obtaining consent is not required at law. The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and provincial privacy laws provide for exceptions where it is impossible or inappropriate to obtain consent. Subject to legal or contractual requirements and reasonable notice, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Smart Choice’s Privacy Officer. If you withdraw your consent, we may be limited or unable to provide you with certain services or information.


Voluntary Limitation Period

Regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim and any cause of action against Smart  Choice arising out of or related to use of The Website, the Content, these Terms of Use, or any product or service available on or through The Website must be filed within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arose In the event that a service vendor is located in the United States, your information may be processed and stored in the United States and the United States governments, courts of law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of it through the laws of the United States.

Further Information


Any questions related to the Policy or the handling of personal information by Smart Choice can be addressed to the Privacy Officer who may be contacted at:
Attention: Privacy Officer
Smart Choice Sales and Lease Ownership Inc.

72 St Leger Street, Kitchener Ontario, N2H 6R4

If you are not satisfied with our response to a privacy-related matter, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca.

 


Updating this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes to this policy it will be posted to our website in a timely manner. We may add, modify, or remove portions of this statement when we feel it is appropriate to do so.
Website address www.Asmartchoice.ca